Home | Search | FAQ's

The Roving Official picture
The Roving Official
×

Golf Rules Questions - Exceptions

  1. In a match a player uses the flagstick to determine which player is away. The flagstick moves their ball and their opponent's ball. The player is penalized a total of 2 strokes......(Ref. SN-21)
  2. Player A's original ball may be lost or out of bounds. Player A plays a provisional ball which lands on the green. Player B's tee shot also lands on the green. Player A finds their original ball and plays it on the green. Player B's putt hits Player A's provisional ball......(Ref. SN-43)
  3. Player A and Player B's balls both lie on the putting green. Player A's putt hits their club which lies off the putting green. Player B's putt hits their club which lies on the putting green. The players must:.....(Ref. SN-51)
  4. In stroke play, Player A replaces their ball on the putting green while Player B's putt from the putting green is in motion. Player B's ball strikes Player A's ball. What is the ruling?.....(Ref. SN-64)
  5. In stroke play, Player A's shot from a greenside bunker stops 5 feet from the hole. Player B has a long putt from on the putting green and doesn't believe Player A's ball will interfere with their putt. Player B's putt deflects off the flagstick and hits Player A's ball. What is the ruling?.....(Ref. SN-104)
  6. In stroke play, Player A makes a stroke at their ball from the putting green. While the ball is in motion, Player B replaces their ball. Player A's ball accidentally hits player B's foot. Which of the following is correct?.....(Ref. SN-112)
  7. A player is always allowed embedded ball relief in the general area......(Ref. SN-125)
  8. A player's ball is embedded beneath a large bush in the general area. Which of the following statements is true regarding relief under Rule 16.3a (Embedded Ball)?.....(Ref. SN-126)
  9. When taking lateral relief from a penalty area, Rule 17.1d(3), a player drops a ball on a steep embankment. Knowing the ball will roll outside the relief area, the player deliberately stops the ball while it is still inside the relief area. The penalty for this action is:.....(Ref. SN-147)
  10. Three balls lie on a putting green. Ball A, a ball that has been marked, lifted, and replaced. Ball B, a ball that has been placed in taking relief from temporary water. Ball C, a ball that has been dropped in taking relief from a penalty area. Which ball or balls must be replaced if it is moved by natural forces?.....(Ref. SN-277)
  11. In stroke play, a player completes the round and before returning the scorecard discovers that their marker did not certify the hole scores. The player and Committee cannot locate the marker to correct this mistake. There is no penalty......(Ref. TF-45)
  12. A player starts a round with 14 clubs. During a suspension of play, the player's pitching wedge is struck by a tree fallen in a storm and the shaft is bent. The player may replace the damaged club with any club not belonging to another player prior to restarting play......(Ref. TF-19)
  13. After playing from a bunker, a player smooths footprints that affects the stroke to be made by another player. There is no penalty if the player smooths the footprints to care for the course......(Ref. TF-6)
  14. Removal of a ball-marker causes a player's ball to move. There is no penalty......(Ref. TF-81)
  15. A player marks, lifts and replaces their ball on the putting green. As the player is preparing to make a stroke, wind blows the ball into the hole. The player has holed out with their last stroke made before replacing the ball......(Ref. TF-70)
  16. In stroke play, A's original ball, played from the putting green, strikes their provisional ball that lies on the putting green. The stroke does not count and the original ball or another ball must be placed on its original spot. There is no penalty......(Ref. TF-87)
  17. In stroke play, a player makes a stroke from the putting green. The hole-liner comes out of the hole when the flagstick is removed. The ball accidentally hits the edge of the hole-liner that is above the lip of the hole. The player replaces the ball on its original spot, holes out and plays from the next teeing area. There is no penalty......(Ref. TF-63)
  18. In match play, while A's ball is in motion on the putting green, B marks and lifts their ball on the putting green because B thought their ball might be struck by A's ball. B gets the general penalty......(Ref. TF-66)
  19. There is always a penalty if during the round the player deliberately changes the playing characteristics of a club by physically adjusting a club......(Ref. 500Q-25)
  20. Which is false regarding a player telling an opponent about the number of strokes taken in match play?.....(Ref. 500Q-147)
  21. A player marks their ball and lifts it. Then, accidentally drops the ball striking and moving their opponent's ball at rest and in play on the putting green. What is the ruling?.....(Ref. 500Q-159)
  22. In stroke play, after a player marks, lifts and replaces their ball on the original spot on the putting green, the wind blows it into a bunker. The player replaces the ball, holes out and tees off on the next hole. What is the ruling?.....(Ref. 500Q-161)
  23. Regarding playing a moving ball, which of the following is false?.....(Ref. 500Q-166)
  24. Which is false?.....(Ref. 500Q-197)
  25. Which of the following is true regarding the player's clubs?.....(Ref. 500Q-243)
  26. In stroke play, a player makes a stroke at a wrong ball that is moving in temporary water or water in a penalty area. The player does not delay in making their stroke. What is the ruling?.....(Ref. 500Q-247)
  27. If a player makes a stroke at a wrong ball in a Four-Ball match, their partner gets no penalty even if the wrong ball belongs to them......(Ref. 500Q-259)
  28. A player always gets the general penalty if they deliberately lift, deflect or stop any ball in motion, including the player's own ball or that of any other player......(Ref. 500Q-323)
  29. A player's ball, played from the putting green, is deflected into the hole by another player's caddie, who accidentally walked across the line of play. The original ball, or another ball, must be replaced on its original spot and the stroke does not count......(Ref. 500Q-332)
  30. When a ball must be replaced after it was lifted by the player, another ball may be used (without penalty) when the original ball cannot be recovered with reasonable effort and in a few seconds, so long as the player did not deliberately cause the ball to become unrecoverable......(Ref. 500Q-338)
  31. A player accidentally moves their ball, not on the putting green, while marking, lifting or replacing a ball under the Rules, there is a penalty of one stroke......(Ref. 500Q-366)
  32. A player's caddie accidentally moves an opponent's ball-marker on the putting green. What is the ruling?.....(Ref. 500Q-391)
  33. In stroke play, to free their hands while attending the flagstick, a player's caddie casually places the player's sand wedge on the putting green but not to indicate the line of play. After the player putts and the ball nears the hole, the caddie removes the flagstick. The caddie also removes the wedge from the putting green, fearing that the player's ball will strike it. What is the ruling?.....(Ref. 500Q-393)
  34. In stroke play, a player marks and lifts their ball from the putting green. The player tosses the ball to their caddie for cleaning. The caddie is distracted and the ball comes to rest in a yellow penalty area where it cannot be retrieved. The player puts another ball into play by replacing it in the correct location and plays out the hole. What is the ruling?.....(Ref. 500Q-396)
  35. In match play, a player's ball lies in a bunker. In the bunker is a loose impediment next to the ball such that if the loose impediment is moved, it would likely cause the ball at rest to move. The player properly follows the lifting a ball for identification Rule (7.3) and when the ball is lifted, the player removes the loose impediment. What is the ruling?.....(Ref. 500Q-444)
  36. In stroke play on the putting green without the authority of the player, their caddie marks the player's ball and lifts it. By mistake, the caddie replaces the lifted ball with a new ball. Unaware of this, the player then makes a stroke at the new ball. What is the ruling?.....(Ref. 500Q-454)
  37. A ball in motion after a stroke from the putting green accidentally hits a person or an animal. Which is true?.....(Ref. 500Q-474)
  38. In match play between A and B, during play of the 10th hole, A whose turn it is to play suggests to B that B play first to save time because A needs to return to the 9th putting green to recover the wedge that they had left behind. What is the ruling?.....(Ref. 500Q-477)
  39. Which is false regarding a wrong ball or a substituted ball?.....(Ref. 500Q-481)