Home | Search | FAQ's

The Roving Official picture
The Roving Official
×

Golf Rules Questions - Conduct/Etiquette

  1. Since individual match play is between two players, the players may agree in advance to concede putts of less than 3 feet......(Ref. SN-114)
  2. Prior to starting a stroke play event, Players A & B agree to concede short putts. The players know this is against the Rules, but they want to speed up play. On the 1st green before Player A picks up his short putt, Player C intervenes and says this is not allowed. Players A & B hole out all putts for the entire round. Players A & B should be disqualified......(Ref. SN-115)
  3. In match play, a player's club touches the sand in a bunker while making a practice swing when their ball lies in the same bunker. The opponent reminds the player of the Rule but says that he will overlook the breach. What is the ruling?.....(Ref. SN-330)
  4. After a warning for previously doing so, Player A throws a club towards Player B. If the Committee finds that Player A committed serious misconduct, Player A may be disqualified......(Ref. TF-5)
  5. In a stroke play event, A and their marker B, who is also a player, are unsure if the relief area for an abnormal course condition is one club-length or two. Unaware of the Rule, they agree that it is two club-lengths and A takes relief from interference with a ball dropped almost two club-lengths from the nearest point of complete relief and continues play. Both players are disqualified......(Ref. TF-2)
  6. As they are approaching the first putting green in the finals of the club's match play championship, A and B agree that all putts within the leather are good and don't have to be holed. They are aware that it is only the next stroke that may be conceded. They have not yet acted on the agreement. There is no penalty if they immediately cancel the agreement prior to play on the first putting green......(Ref. TF-16)
  7. In stroke play, A and B agree to leave A's ball in place on the putting green near the hole to help the play of B, who then makes a stroke. If they are aware that this agreement is not allowed by the Rules, both players get a disqualification penalty rather than the general penalty......(Ref. TF-80)
  8. In match play, a player's club touches the sand in a bunker while making a practice swing when their ball lies in the same bunker. The opponent reminds the player that this is a violation of the Rules. After a discussion, together they agree that this should not be a penalty. What is the ruling?.....(Ref. 500Q-230)
  9. Which of the following is false?.....(Ref. 500Q-232)
  10. Which of the following is true regarding actions by the Committee?.....(Ref. 500Q-466)
  11. In Four-Ball stroke play with side A-B on the putting green, A requests B to leave B's ball in place to help A in their play. A makes their stroke with the helping ball left in place. Which of the following is false?.....(Ref. 500Q-476)
  12. Which is an example of serious misconduct where the Committee may disqualify a player for acting contrary to the spirit of the game (Rule 1.2)?.....(Ref. RQ-2)
  13. Which of the following is true?.....(Ref. RQ-106)
  14. In a match, A and B discover at the second teeing area that A has been carrying 15 clubs from the start of the round. Also, both A and B know that the Rules state that a player must not have more than 14 clubs during a round. What is the ruling?.....(Ref. RQ-40)
  15. Before starting a round of match play, A and B agree to concede all strokes within one foot of the hole but they are unaware that the Rules do not allow this agreement. The match starts with the agreement in place. What is the ruling?.....(Ref. RQ-1)
  16. A player asks a spectator to move a small stone near their ball. The spectator lifts the stone that directly causes the player's ball to move. What is the ruling?.....(Ref. RQ-108)